Social Impact Summit

15th Annual Social Impact Summit

Friday, October 18
5:00-6:00pm Arrival & Final Registration Dunning
Auditorium
6:05-6:15pm Welcome & Opening Remarks:
Jean-Baptiste Litrico, Director, Centre for Social Impact
Jay Handelman, Associate Dean, Faculty, Smith School of Business
6:15-7:00pm Opening Keynote:
Shari Hughson, Director of the Master of Management Innovation & Entrepreneurship, Smith School of Business, Queen’s University
7:00-8:00pm Networking Reception Goodes Hall Commons
Saturday, October 19
10:00-10:30am Breakfast Dunning Hall
10:30-11:15am Keynote Session 2:
Nick Parker, Chairman, Parker Venture Management Inc.
Dunning Auditorium
11:15-11:30am Networking Break Dunning Hall
11:30-12:30pm Keynote Session 3: 
Patrick Glinski, Innovation Advisor, Consultant, & Entrepreneur
Dunning Auditorium
12:30-1:45pm Networking & Lunch Dunning Hall
1:45-2:45pm Panel #1: Social Finance
  • Dominique Jones, Social Finance Specialist, PELA CFDC
  • Lars Boggild, Account Manager, Vancity Community Investment Bank
  • Matthias Pries, Innovative Finance Fellow, Impact and Innovation Unit, Privy Council Office
  • Maximillian Seunik, Program Coordinator, Grand Challenges Canada
  • Narinder Dhami, Managing Director, LEAP/Pecaut Centre for Social Impact
Moderator: Stefan Pagura, Investment Officer, Global Affairs Canada
Goodes Hall Room 304
Panel #2: Sustainability
  • Alex Benzie, Senior Lead, Research and Projects, QUEST
  • Burgandy Dunn, Partner, Viridius Lex LLP
  • Cathy Borowec, Chief Executive Officer, Habitat for Humanity
  • Dana Decent, Project Manager, Partnerships at Community Foundations of Canada
  • Melissa Gerrard, Network Expansion Manager, Green Economy Canada
  • Stephen Hazell, Director of Policy and General Counsel, Nature Canada
Moderator: TBD
Goodes Hall Room 305
Panel #3: Student Designed Panel
  • TBD
Moderator: TBD
Goodes Hall Room 302
2:45-3:00pm Energy Break Goodes Hall Commons
3:00-4:00pm Workshop #1: Artificial Intelligence Goodes Hall Room 304
Workshop #2: Leadership
Maia Ingram, Manager, Strategic Initiatives/Associate, WalterFedy
Goodes Hall Room 305
Workshop #3: Entrepreneurship,
Nathan Mah, Co-Founder, Mero Technologies
Goodes Hall Room 302